Privacy Policy

Welcome to our Privacy Policy

— Your privacy is critically important to us.

THE RITES OF PASSAGE INSTITUTE PTY LTD is located at:

THE RITES OF PASSAGE INSTITUTE PTY LTD

10 Coopers Ln S Main Arm

NSW, Australia

0266986158

Introduction

It is THE RITES OF PASSAGE INSTITUTE PTY LTD’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. This Privacy Policy applies to https://ritesofpassageinstitute.org/ (hereinafter, “us”, “we”, or “https://ritesofpassageinstitute.org/”). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the Website. We have adopted this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy“) to explain what information may be collected on our Website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.

We have developed and implemented our Privacy Policy to reflect best practice in privacy policies. In doing so, this Privacy Policy meets the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended) and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and conditions posted on our Website, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our Website. Depending on your activities when visiting our Website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

Definition of personal information

Throughout this Privacy Policy, we use the term ‘personal information’ to refer to information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, including information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not; and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. For example, your full name, date of birth, address, mobile telephone number, email address and credit card details are examples of information which may constitute personal information. Personal information may also include information we may collect about your individual preferences.

Problems, complaints and queries

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or any problems or complaints about how we have collected, used, stored, handled, disclosed and/or processed your personal information, please contact our privacy officer via one of the following channels:

By mail:

THE RITES OF PASSAGE INSTITUTE PTY LTD

10 Coopers Ln S Main Arm

NSW, Australia

0266986158

By email: info@ritesofpassageinstitute.org

On what basis do we process your data?

We will only collect, monitor, use, disclose, or process any personal information about you with your consent (which we endeavour to obtain at the same time as collecting your personal information) or if it is otherwise lawful to do so. The only personal information collected by us is what has been provided to or collected by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy or has been provided to us lawfully by third parties. We will generally deal with your personal information for the primary purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to use or disclose any information, including personal information, as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, to protect the rights or property of us, any member of the RIGHTS OF PASSAGE PTY LTD group, or any member of the public, to protect the integrity of a Website, to fulfil your requests, or to cooperate in any law enforcement investigation or an investigation on a matter of public safety.

When and how do we collect personal information?

Active information collection: Personal information may be collected and combined via our collection channels.

We (or our subcontractors) collect and combine personal information in a number of ways through the following channels (each is one of our collection channels which we refer to throughout this Privacy Policy):

  • through our clients and service providers as a result of the provision of professional services to our clients, and other legitimate third-party sources;
  • through physical and other ad-hoc channels of collecting personal information in relation to events, activations, or promotions (such as through paper forms or tablets);
  • our online properties including:
        • our websites;
        • any related website of ours, social media page, internal website, intranet and any of our mobile or tablet applications, and
  • any other means through which an individual provides personal information to us, including either physically or electronically.

Active information collection

Personal information may be collected and combined via our collection channels if you:

  • sign-up and/or register to become a member of any collection channel or provide your details to us or our clients via any collection channel.
  • subscribe to any newsletters, updates, alerts or news and media releases, or request launch or event information or information about our products or services or other information services as well as third party products or services;
  • have previously provided us with personal information prior to this Privacy Policy coming into effect, either directly from you personally or via a third party;
  • complete and submit any forms or surveys provided to us, either physically or electronically;
  • conspicuously publish or provide on request your personal information to us
  • contact us or our clients directly in person or via any medium including mail, telephone, social media and commercial electronic messages (SMS (Short Message Service), MMS (Multimedia Message Service), IM (Instant Messaging) and email) including via the contact details listed on a Website;
  • participate in any events, offers, promotions, competitions or marketing activities of us, or our clients or service providers;  
  • interact with a Website for a specific purpose; or
  • interact with or browse a Website generally.

We may also collect your information through other legitimate third-party sources including list brokers, social media organisations, and other data providers or organisations that share data in circumstances where it is lawful and/or you have given permission for them to do so.

We may collect personal information from you in a passive manner including through the use of cookies and other tracking tools such as internet tags, tracking pixels, web beacons and unique device identifiers.

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

We may collect personal information including:

  • your full name, contact details (such as your email address, phone number, address, contact preferences), location, and passwords you create;
  • enquiry and complaint details;
  • information about your experience with our products or services or third party products or services. This information is requested including in order to tailor our subsequent communications to you and continuously improve our products and services;
  • the contact details of third parties. If you are asked to provide details about other people, please ensure that these individuals are happy for their details to be given to us and used for the purposes set out in this policy (which may include using their details for marketing purposes);
  • financial details, if you have provided them to us, such as your bank account, credit card, Paypal or other online payment system details (where you purchase any products or services from us);
  • When you visit a Website, we may also collect personal information about you in the following general categories:
      • usage and preference information: we collect information about how you interact with our website, including the pages you visit, your preferences and settings that you choose. We may do this through the use of cookies and other similar technologies that uniquely identify you;
      • device information: we may collect information about your mobile device such as the hardware model, operating system, preferred language, unique device identifier and mobile network; and
      • other information: we may also collect and log information such as your IP address, access dates and times, browser type and pages visited when you interact with a website.
  • any other personal information you provide directly to us. Where you provide us with unsolicited personal information, we will retain this information where it falls within our primary purposes for collection of personal information (as stated in this Privacy Policy).

Sensitive information

We do not seek to collect sensitive information.

If we do collect sensitive information, we will only do so with your consent and where you provide it to us directly. Where you provide us with any sensitive information (including, but not limited to, information about your sexual orientation, religious beliefs, medical and/or criminal history), we will only use this information for the purposes stated at the time of collection and will only share this information with our trusted third parties in the manner stated in this Privacy Policy.

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use & disclose your personal information?

Personal information that we collect will be used for the following primary purposes:

Providing services to our clients

  • To fulfil obligations in respect of any contract between you and us, or you and our clients, or us and our clients;
  • To render services related to us and our clients, including providing our professional services to our clients;

Managing relationships

  • to carry out any purchases you make and otherwise manage our or our clients’ commercial and trading relationship with you including identifying you in our system and contacting you, invoicing you correctly, sending you our products and to address your expectations of us in respect of how we conduct our business;
  • to ensure that your personal information remains up-to-date and complete;
  • to facilitate payments from you;
  • to contact you, including sending you any technical, administrative or legal notices relevant to us, our clients or a Website;
  • to otherwise maintain our relationship with you or the relationship between you and our clients, including providing after sales services and responding to enquiries;

Special offers, marketing and advertising

  • to market to you (with direct marketing materials), via any medium including mail, telephone, commercial electronic messages (such as SMS, MMS, instant messaging, email, social media, mobile applications), or any other form of electronic, emerging, digital or conventional communications channel;
  • to provide you with relevant and targeted advertising, including when you browse third party websites;

Our Website

  • to maintain the functionality of a Website, including customising the Website based on your preferences; providing information to you relating to the content available on a Website; to improve the Website and system administration;
  • Improving offerings to you and research
  • to better understand and meet your needs and interests, to enable us to improve the nature of the goods and services we or our clients provide, to more accurately market our or our clients’ goods and services, and to research our or our clients’ customers;
  • to obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services and to conduct other research and development;
  • to record and analyse statistical and de-identified data for analysis including marketing analysis;
  • to conduct market research including identifying likeminded individuals including through third party vendors such as Facebook or other social media websites;

Miscellaneous

  • to share personal information with our group companies and their related bodies corporate and agents, and other trusted third parties in the manner described in this Privacy Policy;
  • any other purpose as may be deemed reasonably necessary by us in the circumstances;
  • as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request; to protect the rights or property of ours, or any member of the public; to protect the integrity of Websites; to fulfill your requests; or to cooperate in any law enforcement investigation or an investigation on a matter of public safety.

Your use of our website(s)

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, THE RITES OF PASSAGE INSTITUTE PTY LTD collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. THE RITES OF PASSAGE INSTITUTE PTY LTD’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how THE RITES OF PASSAGE INSTITUTE PTY LTD’s visitors use its website. From time to time, THE RITES OF PASSAGE INSTITUTE PTY LTD may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

THE RITES OF PASSAGE INSTITUTE PTY LTD also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on https://ritesofpassageinstitute.org/ blog posts. THE RITES OF PASSAGE INSTITUTE PTY LTD only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

– Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to THE RITES OF PASSAGE INSTITUTE PTY LTD’s websites choose to interact with THE RITES OF PASSAGE INSTITUTE PTY LTD in ways that require THE RITES OF PASSAGE INSTITUTE PTY LTD to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that THE RITES OF PASSAGE INSTITUTE PTY LTD gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for a blog at https://ritesofpassageinstitute.org/ to provide a username and email address.

– Security

The security of your personal information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

– Advertisements

Ads appearing on websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by THE RITES OF PASSAGE INSTITUTE PTY LTD and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

– Links To External Sites

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.

– https://ritesofpassageinstitute.org/ uses Google AdWords, Facebook, LinkedIn and Instagram for remarketing

https://ritesofpassageinstitute.org/ uses the remarketing services to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how the aforementioned platforms advertise to you using their Ad Preferences pages, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

– Aggregated Statistics

THE RITES OF PASSAGE INSTITUTE PTY LTD may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its website. THE RITES OF PASSAGE INSTITUTE PTY LTD may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, THE RITES OF PASSAGE INSTITUTE PTY LTD does not disclose your personally-identifying information.

– Cookies

To enrich and perfect your online experience, THE RITES OF PASSAGE INSTITUTE PTY LTD uses “Cookies”, similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalised content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer.

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. THE RITES OF PASSAGE INSTITUTE PTY LTD uses cookies to help THE RITES OF PASSAGE INSTITUTE PTY LTD identify and track visitors, their usage of https://ritesofpassageinstitute.org/, and their website access preferences. THE RITES OF PASSAGE INSTITUTE PTY LTD visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using THE RITES OF PASSAGE INSTITUTE PTY LTD’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of THE RITES OF PASSAGE INSTITUTE PTY LTD’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to THE RITES OF PASSAGE INSTITUTE PTY LTD’s use of cookies.

– E-commerce

Those who engage in transactions with THE RITES OF PASSAGE INSTITUTE PTY LTD – by purchasing THE RITES OF PASSAGE INSTITUTE PTY LTD’s services or products, are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, THE RITES OF PASSAGE INSTITUTE PTY LTD collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with THE RITES OF PASSAGE INSTITUTE PTY LTD. THE RITES OF PASSAGE INSTITUTE PTY LTD does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

How do we share your personal information?

We do not share your personal information with our clients. Solely for the purposes described above, personal information may be shared with the entities below including their directors, servants and agents and related bodies corporate:

  • our marketing and email sending partners;
  • technical service providers, such as mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies and communications agencies; and
  • other trusted service providers, promotional partners and third parties.

These recipients may be engaged by us to perform a variety of functions, such as legal and accounting services, data storage, support services, conducting market research, processing credit card payments, assisting with promotions and providing technical services for our websites. These companies may have access to personal information if needed to perform such functions. Your credit card details are only used to facilitate your purchases. They are not used for any other purpose and will never be supplied to a third party other than us, or our relevant service provider. If you are a business we trade with, we may disclose your information to debt recovery agents or credit reporting bodies if necessary.

Some of the recipients of your personal information may be located overseas. Our employees, data processors and other trusted third parties are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, security of communications over the Internet cannot be guaranteed, and therefore absolute assurance that information will be secure at all times cannot be given. We will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to personal information except to the extent required by the relevant privacy laws.

How long do we hold your personal information?

We take appropriate security measures to keep personal information secure and to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, modification, misuse, interference or loss of personal information. Us, our employees and our subcontractors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.  

We also take reasonable steps to keep personal information accurate, up to date, complete and relevant. We take reasonable steps to ensure only those necessary have access to your personal information.  Personal information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. This service may be performed on our behalf and data may be hosted by our selected data storage providers. In some cases these facilities may be overseas. We retain your information only for as long as necessary for the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy. We will inform you about serious data breaches in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Your privacy rights

You have a number of rights under the Australian Privacy Law and the GDPR. These include:

  • (access) to request access to your personal information from us, in a commonly used electronic format. On a case by case basis, we may determine that it is not legally required to give an individual access to personal information, in which case we will provide you with a written notice of its refusal to provide access;
  • (correction) to request that we correct your personal information;
  • (withdrawing consent) to withdraw your consent for us to use your personal information. Please note that you can also opt-out of online marketing communications at any time by using the unsubscribe feature in each electronic commercial message; and
  • (complaint) to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles.

Anonymity and pseudonymity

Where practicable, we will allow you to deal with us on an anonymous or pseudonymous basis. If this is practicable, our collection channels will only seek information in this way. However, where it is not practicable for the purposes for which information is collected, we will seek the personal information identified above. It will not be practicable to deal with you on an anonymous or pseudonymous basis when we wish to send you direct marketing materials or need to provide you with goods or services requested by you.

Children

Personal information will not be collected from any person who is known by us to be under the age of sixteen (16) without the consent of a parent or legal guardian or as has been provided to us lawfully by third parties, including our clients. Persons under age sixteen (16) may only use our Websites with the involvement and consent of a parent or legal guardian.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, THE RITES OF PASSAGE INSTITUTE PTY LTD may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in THE RITES OF PASSAGE INSTITUTE PTY LTD’s sole discretion. THE RITES OF PASSAGE INSTITUTE PTY LTD encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.